McGrath & Spielberger PLLC
[…] Homeowners facing foreclosure and other difficult mortgage loan situations could be forced into deciding whether to keep the home or pay at least state income tax later as to any canceled mortgage loan debt.

In contrast, South Carolina closely resembles the Federal income tax laws with only a few modifications. South Carolina has simplified its tax scheme by deciding to follow the Federal government’s lead on tax laws with any differences expressly stated in the South Carolina statutes. In fact, § 12-6-40(c) of the South Carolina Code of Laws specifically states, “If Internal Revenue Code sections adopted by this State which expired or portions thereof expired on December 31, 2013, are extended, but otherwise not amended, by congressional enactment during 2014, these sections or portions thereof also are extended for South Carolina income tax purposes in the same manner that they are extended for Federal income tax purposes.” Qualified Principal Residence Indebtedness is not mentioned or excluded in the South Carolina Income Tax Act and thus, one can conclude that the retroactive extension of the Mortgage Forgiveness Debt Relief Act of 2007 by the Federal Government allows a borrower in South Carolina to exclude